Alabama small claims Playbook

Home › States › Alabama

Quick answer: Alabama's Small Claims Court is a division of the District Court in every county, for claims up to $6,000, not counting interest or costs. Filing costs $35 to $198 depending on the amount, and your county may add local costs. There's no jury, and you can appeal to circuit court within 14 days of the judgment. Check your court's rules.

Alabama small claims summary card: claims up to $6,000 not counting interest or costs, filing fees from $35 up to $198, and filing in the small claims division of the District Court.
Alabama small claims at a glance.

How small claims works in Alabama

Alabama's Small Claims Court is a division of the District Court in every county. The limit, the rules, and the forms are the same statewide. A county can add local costs to the filing fee, so check the total with the clerk.

Checked on 2026-10-08. Official sources are listed under Sources below.

Jump to your county ↓

What is the small claims limit in Alabama?

$6,000, not counting interest or costs. There's no jury. Evictions don't go through small claims.

Who can sue in Alabama small claims?

  • You have to be at least 19, or legally emancipated, and mentally competent.
  • You can represent yourself.
  • If you're suing on a claim someone assigned or sold to you, you need a lawyer.
  • You can only get attorney fees in the judgment if a lawyer represents you.

Sources: A Guide to Alabama Small Claims Courts; Ala. Code § 12-12-31 (2015 act). Checked 2026-10-08.

Where do I file a small claim in Alabama?

In the small claims division of the District Court in the county where the defendant lives or has an office.

How much does it cost to file small claims in Alabama?

$35 to $198, depending on how much you claim, plus $50 for each additional plaintiff. Your county may add local costs.

Amount claimedFee
$1,500 or less$35
More than $1,500, up to $3,000$109
More than $3,000, up to $6,000$198
Each additional plaintiff$50 (no more than $500 total)
Local costs added by your countyAsk the clerk
Service by the sheriff or certified mailAsk the clerk

If you can't pay at filing, you can file an Affidavit of Substantial Hardship (form C-10-Civil) and ask the judge to let the case go forward. Source: Ala. Code § 12-19-71, checked 2026-10-24.

Alabama small claims forms

Start with SM-01, Statement of Claim (Complaint). If you want specific property back, use SM-02. The defendant answers on SM-03 and files any counterclaim on SM-06. Alabama small claims forms.

How to file small claims in Alabama: the basic steps

  1. Try to settle first. The court's guide suggests asking for the money in writing and keeping a copy.
  2. Fill out SM-01.
  3. File with the small claims clerk and pay the fee.
  4. The defendant is served by the sheriff, a process server, or certified mail. Ask the clerk if you aren't sure whether the defendant has been served.
  5. The defendant has 14 days after being served to file an answer.
  6. The clerk notifies both sides of the trial date at least 14 days ahead. Be on time.

Can a business sue in Alabama small claims?

Businesses use the same court, limit, forms, and fees.

WhoWho can appear without a lawyer
CorporationAn officer or full-time employee
PartnershipA partner or employee
  • LLCs: check your court's rules.

A business suing on an assigned or purchased claim needs a lawyer. Source: Ala. Code § 12-12-31(b) and (d), checked 2026-10-08.

Do I need a lawyer for small claims in Alabama?

No, unless you're suing on an assigned claim or want attorney fees in the judgment.

Small claims court by Alabama county

In every Alabama county, you file in the small claims division of the District Court in the county where the defendant lives or has an office. The ten largest counties, largest first (U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2023 estimates):

  1. Jefferson County
  2. Madison County
  3. Mobile County
  4. Baldwin County
  5. Tuscaloosa County
  6. Shelby County
  7. Montgomery County
  8. Lee County
  9. Morgan County
  10. Calhoun County

Alabama small claims FAQ

What is the small claims limit in Alabama?

$6,000, not counting interest or costs. There's no jury. Evictions don't go through small claims.

How much does it cost to file small claims in Alabama?

$35 for $1,500 or less, $109 for more than $1,500 up to $3,000, and $198 for more than $3,000 up to $6,000. Each additional plaintiff is $50 (no more than $500 total). Your county may add local costs.

What form do I use for small claims in Alabama?

Start with SM-01, Statement of Claim (Complaint). If you want specific property back, use SM-02. The defendant answers on SM-03 and files any counterclaim on SM-06.

Do I need a lawyer for small claims in Alabama?

No, unless you're suing on an assigned claim or want attorney fees in the judgment.

Where do I file small claims in Alabama?

In the small claims division of the District Court in the county where the defendant lives or has an office.

How long does the defendant have to answer in Alabama small claims?

14 days after being served.

Can I appeal an Alabama small claims judgment?

Yes. File a notice of appeal with the clerk within 14 days from the date of the judgment, with a bond or cash for costs, or an approved hardship affidavit (Rule M).

Sources

Related guides: Ready to sue · Just got sued · Small claims court basics · 10 things to do before you sue · How to save text messages as evidence · Sued in small claims? What to do next

Small Claims Starter Kit (basic timeline and checklists).

What's in the Alabama Playbook section

  • Can a business sue in Alabama small claims?
  • How much should I ask for in Alabama small claims?
  • Where to file in Alabama
  • What it costs to file
  • Alabama small claims forms
  • How to file a small claim in Alabama, step by step (made-up example)
  • Sample filled-in complaint
  • Alabama small claims checklist
  • Alabama small claims timeline and deadlines
  • What to expect at your Alabama small claims hearing
  • Collecting after you win in Alabama

Want the whole game plan for Alabama? The Small Claims Playbook takes you from filing to hearing day: what to gather, how to label your exhibits, a one-page timeline, and a day-of plan for your hearing. One membership covers all our state guides. See the Playbook

Small Claims Coach is built to help you handle your case yourself, without a lawyer — but if your situation is complicated, does not fit our samples, or a deadline is close, you may want to call a lawyer.

Small Claims Coach uses public information to build the Playbook, which coaches you as you organize and present your own case. We are not your lawyer, there is no attorney-client relationship, and we don't want the details of your case.

This information is for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice.