District of Columbia Small Claims Court: Limits, Fees, Forms, and Where to File

How small claims works in District of Columbia: the limit, filing fee, forms, where to file, and the basic steps. Checked 2026-10-11.

Checked against official court sources, updated October 2026.

Home › States › District of Columbia

Quick answer: D.C. has one small claims court: the Small Claims and Conciliation Branch of D.C. Superior Court. You can sue for up to $10,000, money only. Filing costs $5, $10 or $45, depending on the amount. Corporations, partnerships and associations must use a lawyer, mediation is required at the first hearing, and the defendant doesn't have to file a written answer.

District of Columbia small claims at a glance: money claims up to $10,000 go to the Small Claims and Conciliation Branch of D.C. Superior Court, where filing costs $5, $10 or $45 depending on the amount.
D.C. small claims at a glance.

Filing in D.C.? See a filled-in sample first.

Everything on this page is free. The Small Claims Playbook adds a filled-in sample of D.C.'s Statement of Claim for Small Claims (CV-471), using a made-up case, with a box-by-box guide. One membership covers every state. $149 for your first year (introductory offer), then $199 a year. Join now.

See what's in the Playbook →

How does small claims court work in D.C.?

D.C. has one small claims court for the whole District: the Small Claims and Conciliation Branch of the Superior Court's Civil Division. One fee schedule, one set of forms and one set of Small Claims Rules apply. Official sources are listed under Sources below.

Find the court ↓

How much can I sue for in D.C.?

$10,000, money only, not counting interest, attorney fees, protest fees and costs (D.C. Code § 11-1321). Cases about an interest in real property go to the Civil Division. If you're owed more, or want the court to order someone to do or stop doing something, you file with the Civil Actions Branch instead. Counterclaims aren't capped at $10,000.

How much does it cost to file?

ItemFee
Claim of $500 or less$5
Claim of $500.01 to $2,500$10
Claim of $2,500.01 to $10,000$45
Service by certified mail$9.29
Service by registered mail$18.94
Counterclaim, crossclaim or third-party claim$10 (a set-off is free)
Jury demand$75

Card payments carry a 2.39% convenience fee, and eFileDC may add fees. If you can't afford the fees, file an Application to Waive Court Costs and Fees with your claim. Source: 2026 Small Claims Handbook, checked 2026-10-24.

Where do I file a small claim in D.C.?

At the Small Claims Clerk's Office, 510 4th Street NW, Room 120. You can file in person, by drop box, by mail or through eFileDC. The clerk's office is open weekdays 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m., Wednesday evening 6:30-8:30 p.m., and Saturday 9:00 a.m.-noon.

How do I file a small claim in D.C.?

Fill out a Statement of Claim, file it with the Small Claims Clerk's Office and pay the fee.

  1. Check that your claim is $10,000 or less and is for money only.
  2. Get the Statement of Claim For Small Claims and the Small Claims Information Sheet from the Small Claims Clerk's Office or the DC Courts small claims forms list.
  3. The Statement of Claim should be notarized; if it isn't, bring photo ID to the Small Claims Clerk's Office to have it verified by a clerk.
  4. File it and pay the fee, or ask for a fee waiver.
  5. Arrange service on each defendant. Certified mail costs $9.29 per defendant or address.

Ready to do these steps yourself?

Two things to plan for: every party has to go to mediation before a trial, and a corporation, partnership or association that sues has to file through a lawyer. The steps above are free. The Playbook helps you do each one, with a filled-in sample of CV-471 and every box explained, plus your D.C. Playbook section: serving the other side, what to expect at your hearing, appeals, and collecting a judgment.

You also get prep guides that work in any state: a document checklist, exhibit labels, a prep timeline and a hearing-day outline. $149 for your first year (introductory offer), then $199 a year. Join now.

See what's inside →

Who can sue in D.C. small claims?

You must be 18. A minor or someone who can't act for themselves sues through a representative or next friend. The clerk or a Court Navigator can give general help with the forms, but can't fill them out for you.

Can a business sue in D.C. small claims?

Only through a lawyer if it is a corporation, partnership or association: its forms must be submitted by an attorney. Consumer debt and past-due rent claims use a separate Statement of Claim for Consumer Debt Cases.

Which court handles small claims in D.C.?

D.C. has a single small claims court for the whole District, at 510 4th Street NW, Room 120. There are no county courts.

Next step

  1. Check that your claim is $10,000 or less and for money only.
  2. Get the Statement of Claim and the Small Claims Information Sheet.
  3. Plan how the defendant will be served.

Know your next step? Next, get your proof in order.

You can present your own case. The Playbook's exhibit-label guide and hearing-day outline help you put your documents in order and explain them clearly, step by step. General legal information, not advice about your case.

See how the Playbook works →

District of Columbia small claims FAQ

Do I need a lawyer for small claims in D.C.?

Individuals don't, but a corporation, partnership or association that files a claim does.

Does the defendant have to answer in D.C. small claims?

No written answer is required unless the defendant files a set-off or counterclaim. A counterclaim costs $10 and isn't capped at $10,000.

Can I get a jury in D.C. small claims?

Yes. File a written jury demand before the first court date and pay $75; the defendant must also file a verified answer.

Related guides

Free: the Small Claims Starter Kit (basic timeline and checklists).

  1. DC Courts: Small Claims (checked 2026-10-11)
  2. 2026 Small Claims Handbook (PDF) (checked 2026-10-11)
  3. D.C. Code § 11-1321 (checked 2026-10-11)
  4. D.C. Code ch. 16-39, Small Claims and Conciliation Procedure (checked 2026-10-11)
  5. D.C. Code §§ 11-721, 17-301, 17-307 (checked 2026-10-11)

What's in the District of Columbia Playbook section

  • How to serve the other side in District of Columbia
  • What to expect at your District of Columbia small claims hearing
  • Appeals in District of Columbia small claims
  • Collecting after you win in District of Columbia
  • Common mistakes and a printable checklist

You do the work. The Playbook hands you the plays.

This page covers the D.C. rules. The Playbook coaches you from filing to hearing day: a filled-in sample of CV-471, your D.C. Playbook section, and step-by-step prep guides. Every state and DC has a filled-in sample claim (for Mississippi, Oklahoma and Wyoming it's a sample layout we made, so you'd get the real form from the court clerk). One membership covers every state.

See the Playbook →

Small Claims Coach is built to help you handle your case yourself, without a lawyer — but if your situation is complicated, does not fit our samples, or a deadline is close, you may want to call a lawyer.

Small Claims Coach uses public information to build the Playbook, which coaches you as you organize and present your own case. We are not your lawyer, there is no attorney-client relationship, and we don't want the details of your case.

This information is for educational purposes only. It is not legal advice.